Comfrey Leaf

$3.00$6.00

Comfrey Leaf

$3.00$6.00

Botanical Name

Symphytum officinalis

Other Common Names

Knitbone, and Boneset.

Origin

Alberta, Canada

How it was grown

Grown here on The Herbwalker acreage without chemical herbicides, pesticides, or fertilizers.

Clear selection
SKU: BLK_COMFREY. Category: .

History:

Traditionally Comfrey has been used to speed healing. An attribute thought to belong primarily to the Allantoin content in the plant (more in the leaf than the root).

It was also thought to be good fodder for farm animals.

In more recent history Comfrey has gotten quite controversial in its use because of the fear of the Pirrolizidine alkaloids that it contains (more concentrated in the root than the leaf).

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Add a review

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.